Royal Grammar School

Newcastle

    Public Exam Results 2017

    A level

    It's something that is said year on year, but our students have, once again, produced a fantastic set of A level results. This comes in the face of the national challenge facing students with the return to linear exams and our own internal challenges of new courses (such as Cambridge Pre-U for History) and different exam boards. Our students have worked so well with these challenges achieving great results and deserve every credit..

    Upper Sixth students achieved 87.7% of grades at A*- B, with 30.5% of all grades at the top A* grade, which places RGS at the top of the school rankings across the country.

    The following 25 students achieved three or four A* grades at A level@

    Anusha Ashok
    Maryn Brown
    Matthew Clark
    George Cockburn
    Max Cooper-Clark
    Matthew Currie
    James Ferrier
    Idoia Garin Fernandez
    Oliver Handcock
    Nina Harvie-Clark
    Matthew Hutton
    Anish Kumar
    Max Langtry
    Jordan Lee
    Jospeh Lord
    Aaron Macfarlane
    Adam Perros
    Cameron Pulham
    Fergus Stembridge
    Samuel Trevelyan
    Ritvik Uppal
    Alexander Whitham
    Lauren Willis
    Guoxuan Xia
    Steve Xie

    In total, 59 students got straight A* or A grades in their A levels, a wonderful achievement.

    The table below shows results per subject:

     SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal % A* %A*-A%A*-B%C %D %E 
     Art96410002045%75%95%5%0%0%
    Biology1024953105219.2%65.4%82.7%9.6%5.8%1.9%
    Chemistry183319102118421.4%60.7%83.3%11.9%2.4%1.2%
    Ancient History031000040%75%100%0%0%0% 
    Economics1217710003732.4%78.4%97.3%2.7%0%0%
    English107921002934.5%58.6%89.7%6.9%3.4%0%
    Film Studies4120000757.1%71.4%100%0%0%0%
    French23230001020%50%70% 30%0% 0%
    Further Maths1410710003243.8%75%96.9% 3.1%0% 0%
    Additional Further Maths10000000100%100% 100%0%0% 0%
    Geography010134000270%37% 85.2%14.8%0% 0%
    German011000020%50%100% 0%0%0%
    History813422002927.6%72.4% 86.2%6.9%6.9% 0%
    Latin3200000560%100%100%0%0%0%
    Maths42251942219544.2%70.5%90.5% 4.2%2.1%2.1%
    Music2020000450%50%100%0%0%0%
    Physics1918741115137.3%72.5%86.3%7.8%2%2%
    Politics98311002240.9%77.3%90.9%4.5%4.5%0%
    Spanish2511000922.2%77.8%88.9%11.1%0%0%
    Philosophy001100020%0%50%50%0%0%
    Psychology1773300214.8%38.1%71.4%14.3%14.3%0%
    Theatre Studies2110000450%75%100%0%0%0%
    Physical Education002011040%0%50%0%25%25%
    TOTAL16819412143166355130.5%65.7%87.7%7.8%2.9%1.1%

     

    History moved to the Cambridge Pre-U and our results this year reflect outcomes in those exams. The grades awarded by Pre-U are not A*-E, but follow Distinction, Merit and Pass. There are sub-grades within each of these but the data in the table above shows the A*-E equivalents. For information, students achieved the following in History:

     D1D2D3M1M2M3P1P2 P3
    Students1713132200
    EquivalentA*A*ABBCDEE

    AS Level

    With the changes in exams we are not certificating any AS results this year, so no overall grades will be published. Nevertheless, students will have marks and grades for individual modules.

    GCSE

    **This data is in regards to 2016**

    Year 11 students have again produced fantastic results, with over half scoring A* and over 80% of grades at A* or A.

    A special mention must go to the following 15 students who achieved all A* grades with 14 including Further Maths at A* or A^:

    Matthew Bailey
    Alice Buckley
    Isabel Burridge
    Marietta Cherian
    Omkar Dixit
    Daniel Edwards
    Heloise Gerber
    Katija Hunt
    James Johnson
    Richard Langley
    Lucy Mccarthy
    Atul Ramesh
    Laura Smith
    Joshua Talks
    Alice Wilson

    In total 69 students did Further Maths as an option with 14 scoring the top grade, A^ (equivalent to A**). As a result, these students achieved 11 GCSEs each.

    The table below gives a subject breakdown:

    Subject A*ABCDEUTotal %A*%A%B%C%D%E %U%A*-A%A*-C
    Art1613510103644.4%36.1%13.9%2.8%0%2.8%0%80.6%97.2%
    Biology6038181130113145.8%29%13.7%8.4%2.3%0%0.8%74.8%96.9%
    Chemistry833111420013163.4%23.7%8.4%3.1%1.5%0%0%87%98.5%
    Further Maths38191200006955.1%27.5%17.4%0%0%0%0%82.6%100%
    Design Technology1919300004146.3%46.3%7.3%0% 0%0%0%92.7%100%
    English Language505227200013138.2%39.7%20.6%1.5%0%0%0%77.9%100%
    English Literature85359200013164.9%26.7%6.9%1.5%0%0%0%91.6%100%
    French18151583005930.5%25.4%25.4%13.6%5.1%0%0%55.9%94.9%
    Geography41221140007852.6%28.2%14.1%5.1%0%0%0%80.8%100%
    History3525851007447.3%33.8%10.8%6.8%1.4%0%0%81.1%98.6%
    German916472003823.7%42.1%10.5%18.4%5.3%0%0%65.8%94.7%
    Latin2210011003464.7%29.4%0%2.9%2.9%0%0%94.1%97.1%
    Maths823810100013162.6%29%7.6%0.8%0%0%0%91.6%100%
    Greek30000003100%0%0%0%0%0%0%100%100%
    Spanish2613600004557.8%28.9%13.3%0%0%0%0%86.7%100%
    Physics842417510013164.1%18.3%13%3.8%0.8%0%0%82.4%99.2%
    Ancient History79621002528%36%24%8%4%0%0%64%96%
    Drama2311000728.6%42.9%14.3%14.3%0%0%0%71.4%100%
    Economics45121421007460.8%16.2%18.9%2.7%1.4%0%0%77%98.6%
    Music2030000540%0%60%0%0%0%0%40%100%
    TOTAL727394180561511137452.9%28.7%43.1%4.1%1.1%0.1%0.1%81.6%98.8%
     

    SATs

    Year 6 students took their SATs exams last term and similar to their Senior School peers, they produced a superb set of results. Our students completely bucked the national trend with 100% meeting or exceeding expectation in Maths, Reading and Grammar - that's all the tests.