Royal Grammar School

Newcastle

    Public Exam Results 2017

     

    A level

    It's something that is said year on year, but our students have, once again, produced a fantastic set of A level results. This comes in the face of the national challenge facing students with the return to linear exams and our own internal challenges of new courses (such as Cambridge Pre-U for History) and different exam boards. Our students have worked so well with these challenges achieving great results and deserve every credit..

    Upper Sixth students achieved 87.7% of grades at A*- B, with 30.5% of all grades at the top A* grade, which places RGS at the top of the school rankings across the country.

    The following 25 students achieved three or four A* grades at A level:

    Anusha Ashok
    Maryn Brown
    Matthew Clark
    George Cockburn
    Max Cooper-Clark
    Matthew Currie
    James Ferrier
    Idoia Garin Fernandez
    Oliver Handcock
    Nina Harvie-Clark
    Matthew Hutton
    Anish Kumar
    Max Langtry
    Jordan Lee
    Jospeh Lord
    Aaron Macfarlane
    Adam Perros
    Cameron Pulham
    Fergus Stembridge
    Samuel Trevelyan
    Ritvik Uppal
    Alexander Whitham
    Lauren Willis
    Guoxuan Xia
    Steve Xie

    In total, 59 students got straight A* or A grades in their A levels, a wonderful achievement.

    The table below shows results per subject:

     SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal % A* %A*-A%A*-B%C %D %E 
     Art96410002045%75%95%5%0%0%
    Biology1024953105219.2%65.4%82.7%9.6%5.8%1.9%
    Chemistry183319102118421.4%60.7%83.3%11.9%2.4%1.2%
    Ancient History031000040%75%100%0%0%0% 
    Economics1217710003732.4%78.4%97.3%2.7%0%0%
    English107921002934.5%58.6%89.7%6.9%3.4%0%
    Film Studies4120000757.1%71.4%100%0%0%0%
    French23230001020%50%70% 30%0% 0%
    Further Maths1410710003243.8%75%96.9% 3.1%0% 0%
    Additional Further Maths10000000100%100% 100%0%0% 0%
    Geography010134000270%37% 85.2%14.8%0% 0%
    German011000020%50%100% 0%0%0%
    History813422002927.6%72.4% 86.2%6.9%6.9% 0%
    Latin3200000560%100%100%0%0%0%
    Maths42251942219544.2%70.5%90.5% 4.2%2.1%2.1%
    Music2020000450%50%100%0%0%0%
    Physics1918741115137.3%72.5%86.3%7.8%2%2%
    Politics98311002240.9%77.3%90.9%4.5%4.5%0%
    Spanish2511000922.2%77.8%88.9%11.1%0%0%
    Philosophy001100020%0%50%50%0%0%
    Psychology1773300214.8%38.1%71.4%14.3%14.3%0%
    Theatre Studies2110000450%75%100%0%0%0%
    Physical Education002011040%0%50%0%25%25%
    TOTAL16819412143166355130.5%65.7%87.7%7.8%2.9%1.1%

     

    History moved to the Cambridge Pre-U and our results this year reflect outcomes in those exams. The grades awarded by Pre-U are not A*-E, but follow Distinction, Merit and Pass. There are sub-grades within each of these but the data in the table above shows the A*-E equivalents. For information, students achieved the following in History:

     D1D2D3M1M2M3P1P2 P3
    Students1713132200
    EquivalentA*A*ABBCDEE

    AS Level

    With the changes in exams we are not certificating any AS results this year, so no overall grades will be published. Nevertheless, students will have marks and grades for individual modules.

    GCSE

    Year 11 students have again produced superb results. None of our students sat exams with the new 9-1 grading, so all grades were the traditional A*-E grades. 56.6% achieved A*, the fourth highest ever achieved by a cohort at the school. 83.4% achieved A*-A, which is the fifth highest ever. This is a huge testament to the work ethic of our students and they deserve all the congratulations they get.

    We had a number of students opting to sit a GCSE in Further Maths meaning they received 11 GCSEs rather than the usual 10. In total, 20 students achieved 10 or 11 A* grades with no lower grades. These students are:

    Darina Andriychenko 
    Juliette Clark
    Joseph Dalton
    Carolyn Dickson
    William Green
    Manav Gupta
    Rohan Gupta
    Abel Harvie-Clark
    Shahmeer Hassan
    Annabel Huntley
    Alice Keown
    Ahmed Kindawi
    Safa Kindawi
    Walid Kurdi
    William Mackay
    Isaac Marchant
    Rachel Rees
    Lauren Robson
    Rosa Shiri-Feshki
    Rohit Singh

    In addition to this, 67 students achieved all A* or A grades.

    Overall details of the results are shown:

    Subject A*ABCDEUTotal %A*%A%B%C%D%E %U%A*-A%A*-C
    Art2811810004858.3%22.9%16.7%2.1%0%0%0%81.3%100%
    Biology813216660014157.4%22.7%11.3%4.3%4.3%0%0%80.1%95.7%
    Chemistry982513410014169.5%17.7%9.2%2.8%0.7%0%0%87.2%99.3%
    Further Maths3922840007353.4%30.1%11%5.5%0%0%0%83.6%100%
    Design Technology245210003275%15.6%6.3%3.1% 0%0%0%90.6%100%
    English Language694723200014148.9%33.3%16.31.4%0%0%0%82.3%100%
    English Literature963411000014168.1%24.1%7.8%0%0%0%0%92.2%100%
    French31111433006250%17.7%22.6%4.8%4.8%0%0%67.7%95.2%
    Geography3128921007143.7%39.4%12.7%2.8%1.4%0%0%83.1%98.6%
    History40211352008149.4%25.9%16%6.2%2.5%0%0%75.3%97.5%
    German169351003447.1%26.5%8.8%14.7%2.9%0%0%73.5%97.1%
    Latin116110001957.9%31.6%5.3%5.3%0%0%0%89.5%100%
    Maths86449200014161%31.2%6.4%1.4%0%0%0%92.2%100%
    Greek20000002100%0%0%0%0%0%0%100%100%
    Spanish4114720006464.1%21.9%10.9%3.1%0%0%0%85.9%100%
    Physics9321141030014166%14.9%9.9%7.1%2.1%0%0%80.9%97.9%
    Ancient History1012201002540%48%8%0%4%0%0%88%96%
    Drama26210001118.2%54.5%18.2%9.1%0%0%0%72.7%100%
    Economics4337961009644.8%38.5%9.4%6.3%1%0%0%83.3%99%
    Music46100001136.4%54.5%9.1%0%0%0%0%90.9%100%
    TOTAL845391165551900147557.3%26.5%11.2%3.7%1.3%0%0%83.8%98.7%
     

    SATs

    Year 6 students took their SATs exams last term and similar to their Senior School peers, they produced a superb set of results. Our students completely bucked the national trend with 100% meeting or exceeding expectation in Maths, Reading and Grammar - that's all the tests.