Royal Grammar School

Newcastle

    Public Exam Results 2016

    A level

    Once again students scored a phenomenal set of A level results in 2016.

    Upper Sixth students achieved 88.1% of grades at A*- B, with over 27% of all grades at the top A* grade.

    The following 17 students achieved all A* grades at A level (although some of these students also got A or A* in Additional Further Maths AS level):

    James Adams
    Elizabeth Daley
    Adam Gerrand
    Lewis Graham
    Alistair Henfrey
    Alice Hodcroft
    Henry Mattinson
    Ammu Menon
    James Mearns
    Gregory Mills
    Benjamin Owen
    Benjamin Parker
    Ramit Sakesena 
    Joshua Turner
    Edward Williams
    Christopher Wilson
    James Yeomans

    In total, 62 students got straight A* or A grades in their A levels, a fantastic achievement.
    The table below shows results per subject:

     SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal % A* %A*-A%A*-B%C %D %E 
     Art10430001758.8%58.8%82.4%17.6%0%0%
    Biology11161474105320.8%50.9%77.4%13.2%7.5%1.9%
    Chemistry23282261108128.4%63%90.1%7.4%1.2%1.2%
    Ancient History050100060%83.3%83.3%16.7%0%0% 
    Design Technology2010100450%50%75%0%25%0%
    Economics126214100531.9%50.9%90.6%7.5%1.9%0%
    English127500002450%79.2%100%0%0%0%
    French2320010825%62.5%87.5% 0%0% 12.5%
    Further Maths95200001656.3%87.5%100% 0%0% 0%
    Additional Further Maths051000060%83.3% 100%0%0% 0%
    Geography64721002030%50% 85%10%5% 0%
    German020000020%100%0% 0%0%0%
    History518530003116.1%74.2% 90.3%9.7%0% 0%
    Latin010000010%100%100%0%0%0%
    Maths28262064108532.9%63.5%87.1%  7.1%4.7%1.2%
    Greek1110000333.3%66.7%100%0%0%0%
    Physics118731103135.5%61.3%83.9%9.7%3.2%3.2%
    Politics413300002020%85%100%0%0%0%
    Spanish4020000666.7%66.7%100%0%0%0%
    Philosophy000200020%0%100%0%0%0%
    Psychology26102101229.1%36.4%81.8%9.1%4.5%0%
    Theatre Studies3010000475%75%100%0%0%0%
    Physical Education020000020%100%100%0%0%0%
    TOTAL13417612839145149727%62.4%88.1%7.8%2.8%1%

    AS Level

    With the changes in exams we are not certificating any AS results this year, so no overall grades will be published. Nevertheless, students will have marks and grades for individual modules.

    GCSE

    Year 11 students have again produced fantastic results, with over half scoring A* and over 80% of grades at A* or A.

    A special mention must go to the following 15 students who achieved all A* grades with 14 including Further Maths at A* or A^:

    Matthew Bailey
    Alice Buckley
    Isabel Burridge
    Marietta Cherian
    Omkar Dixit
    Daniel Edwards
    Heloise Gerber
    Katija Hunt
    James Johnson
    Richard Langley
    Lucy Mccarthy
    Atul Ramesh
    Laura Smith
    Joshua Talks
    Alice Wilson

    In total 69 students did Further Maths as an option with 14 scoring the top grade, A^ (equivalent to A**). As a result, these students achieved 11 GCSEs each.

    The table below gives a subject breakdown:

    Subject A*ABCDEUTotal %A*%A%B%C%D%E %U%A*-A%A*-C
    Art1613510103644.4%36.1%13.9%2.8%0%2.8%0%80.6%97.2%
    Biology6038181130113145.8%29%13.7%8.4%2.3%0%0.8%74.8%96.9%
    Chemistry833111420013163.4%23.7%8.4%3.1%1.5%0%0%87%98.5%
    Further Maths38191200006955.1%27.5%17.4%0%0%0%0%82.6%100%
    Design Technology1919300004146.3%46.3%7.3%0% 0%0%0%92.7%100%
    English Language505227200013138.2%39.7%20.6%1.5%0%0%0%77.9%100%
    English Literature85359200013164.9%26.7%6.9%1.5%0%0%0%91.6%100%
    French18151583005930.5%25.4%25.4%13.6%5.1%0%0%55.9%94.9%
    Geography41221140007852.6%28.2%14.1%5.1%0%0%0%80.8%100%
    History3525851007447.3%33.8%10.8%6.8%1.4%0%0%81.1%98.6%
    German916472003823.7%42.1%10.5%18.4%5.3%0%0%65.8%94.7%
    Latin2210011003464.7%29.4%0%2.9%2.9%0%0%94.1%97.1%
    Maths823810100013162.6%29%7.6%0.8%0%0%0%91.6%100%
    Greek30000003100%0%0%0%0%0%0%100%100%
    Spanish2613600004557.8%28.9%13.3%0%0%0%0%86.7%100%
    Physics842417510013164.1%18.3%13%3.8%0.8%0%0%82.4%99.2%
    Ancient History79621002528%36%24%8%4%0%0%64%96%
    Drama2311000728.6%42.9%14.3%14.3%0%0%0%71.4%100%
    Economics45121421007460.8%16.2%18.9%2.7%1.4%0%0%77%98.6%
    Music2030000540%0%60%0%0%0%0%40%100%
    TOTAL727394180561511137452.9%28.7%43.1%4.1%1.1%0.1%0.1%81.6%98.8%
     

    SATs

    Year 6 students took their SATs exams during the furore of unfair testing and poor results in the press. Students at RGS did astonishingly well, bucking the national trend with 99% exceeding expected national standards in reading and 100% in Spelling, Punctuation and Grammar (SPAG) and Maths.