Royal Grammar School

Newcastle

    Headmaster:

    • Dr B Trafford, MA, St. Edmund Hall, Oxford, MEd, PhD, Birmingham FRSA, PGCE

    Deputy Head:

    • Mr A A Bird, BMus, Sheffield, MEd, Newcastle, LRAM , PGCE

    Bursar and Clerk to Governors:

    • Mr M Pitkethly, CEng, FIMMM, BSc Imperial College London, PhD, Surrey

    Art

    • Mr G P Mason, BA, Manchester Metropolitan, MA, Northumbria, PGCE*
    • Miss H C Bray, BA, MA, Northumbria, PGCE
    • Mr P Edwards, BA, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art, PGCE
    • Mrs C Egan-Fowler, BEd, Notre Dame College, Liverpool University, MA, Northumbria
    • Mrs K Nowicki, BA, London Metropolitan, PGCE

    Biology

    • Mr P J Heath, BSc, Sheffield, PGCE *
    • Dr M H Bell, BSc, Aston, PhD, Aberystwyth, PGCE
    • Mrs S F Hutchinson, BSc, Edinburgh, PGCE
    • Mrs J A Malpas, BSc, Brunel, PGCE
    • Dr C J Murgatroyd, BSc, Sunderland, DPhil, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Mr L Shepherd, MA, Homerton College, Cambridge, PGCE
    • Mr C J H Wancke, BSc, Newcastle, PGCE

    Careers and Higher Education

    • Mr M G Downie, BA, Lancaster, PGCE *
    • Mrs R J L Laws, (Asst. Head) MA, Durham, PGCE
    • Mr O Edwards, (Oxbridge Coordinator), MA, King's College, Cambridge, PGCE
    • Dr M B A Read, (North American Universities Coordinator), BA, MA, Balliol College, Oxford, BA, Open University, MPhil, Darwin College, Cambridge, PhD, King's College, London
    • Dr E A Smith, (Careers Coordinator), BSc, PhD, Newcastle, PGCE

    Chemistry

    • Mr R W Wiggins, BSc, Imperial College, London, PGCE *
    • Dr R Campbell, BSc, PhD Newcastle, PGCE
    • Mrs S L Coates, MChem, MSc, Durham, PGCE
    • Mr G A Corner, BA, College of Ripon and York St. John, PGCE
    • Dr J L Greenhalgh, BSc, Northumbria, PhD, Newcastle, PGCE (maternity leave)
    • Mr T Kelso, (Head of Year 12) BSc, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Dr A J Pulham, (Head of Science), BA, Keble College, DPhil, Linacre College, Oxford
    • Mrs M C Slack, BSc, Leicester Polytechnic, PGCE
    • Dr E A Smith, BSc, PhD, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Mrs N Wright, (Head of EPQ) BSc, MEd, Newcastle, PGCE

    Classics

    • Mrs V C Mee, BA, MA, Jesus College, Oxford, PGCE*
    • Mr T C Clark, (Head of Year 7) BA, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Mrs P R Coningham, MA, Newnham College, Cambridge, PGCE
    • Dr L E Hope, PhD Toronto, MA Florida, BA Massachusetts Amherst 
    • Miss S V Tucker, BA, Homerton College, Cambridge, PGCE
    • Miss P L Whitworth, BA, Durham

    Drama

    • Mrs R A Shaw-Kew, BA, Bretton Hall College, University of Leeds
    • Mr T Walters, BA, Sussex, PGCE

    Economics

    • Mr J D Neil, BA, Durham, MPhil, Hughes Hall, Cambridge, PGCE *
    • Mr P Shelley, BA, Liverpool, MSc, Southampton, QTS 
    • Mrs L E Davison, MA, BA, Newcastle
    • Mr D Leightley, BA Open University, PGCE
    • Mr R C M Loxley, (Director of Studies) BSc (Econ), Birkbeck College, London, MEd, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Mr M J Smalley, BA, Manchester, QTS
    • Mr S O'Dwyer, BA, Bangor, PGCE, Nottingham

    English

    • Dr S J Barker, BA, St David's University College, Lampeter, PhD, University of Wales *
    • Miss S G Davison, BA, Warwick, PGCE
    • Mr L J Gilbert, BA, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Dr C Goulding, BA, MLitt, PhD, Newcastle
    • Mrs K J Keown, BA, Robinson College, Cambridge, PGCE
    • Mr A King, BA, MA, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Dr S C Masters, (Film Studies), BA, Newcastle Polytechnic, MA, Newcastle, PhD, Sunderland
    • Mrs L A Stadward, BA, MA, Northumbria, QTS

    Geography

    • Mr D A Wilson, BSc, King's College, London, PGCE *
    • Mr M G Downie, (Head of Careers & HE), BA, Lancaster, PGCE
    • Mrs R J L Laws, (Asst. Head of Careers), MA, Durham, PGCE
    • Miss S J Longville, (Head of Year 11), BA, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Miss Z C Morrow, BSc, MA, Institute of Education, UCL, PGCE
    • Mrs K E Hammill, BA, Sheffield, QTS (maternity leave)

    History

    • Mr S E Tilbrook, BA, Birkbeck College, London, PGCE *
    • Mr O L Edwards, MA, King's College, Cambridge, PGCE
    • Mr D C Greenhalgh, (Head of Year 8) BA (JtHons), MPhil, University of Wales, Bangor, MA, Aberystwyth, PGCE
    • Dr E S Matthews, MA, PhD, Lancaster, MSc, Stirling, PGCE
    • Mrs A J Palmer, MA, Dundee, PGCE
    • Mr W Simmons, BA, Durham, PGCE

    Mathematics

    • Mr J A Smith, BSc, Edinburgh, MEd, Newcastle, PGCE *
    • Dr J Argyle, BSc, Durham, MSc, Sheffield, PhD, Durham, PGCE, MEd, The Open University
    • Ms L Atkinson, MA, University College, Oxford, PGCE
    • Mr H M W Bingham, BA, Pembroke College, Cambridge, PGCE
    • Mr A Delvin, BSc, Bristol, MSc, Manchester, PGCE
    • Mr G D Dunn, BSc, Northumbria, PGCE
    • Dr P M Heptinstall, BSc, PhD, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Mr D A Jardine, BSc, Strathclyde, PGCE
    • Mr T E Keenan, (Head of Sixth Form), BSc, Bradford, MSc, Northumbria, PGCE
    • Mr M J Poole, BSc Birmingham
    • Mr H Rashid, BSc, MSc, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Mr A Snedden, BSc, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Mr S D Watkins, BSc, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Miss R M Watterson, BSc, Edinburgh, PGCE

    Modern Languages

    • Ms K E Sykes, BA (double hons), Bradford, PGCE *
    • Mr M S Bailie, (Head of Year 10), BA, Stirling, MA, Queen's University of Belfast, PGCE
    • Miss J Budd, (Head of Year 13) BA, Aberystwyth, PGCE
    • Miss S Demoulin, (Head of French), University of Mont Saint Aignan, France
    • Mrs C L Diaz-Crossley, BA, Jesus College, Cambridge, PGCE
    • Miss E L Hayes, BA, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Senora B Membrado-Dolz, (Head of Spanish)
    • Mr M Metcalf, (Head of Year 9) MA, MPhil, Trinity College, Cambridge, PGCE
    • Mrs C O'Hanlon, BA, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Mrs C Towns, Staatsexamen, Albert-Ludwigs-Universitat Freiburg, GTP
    • Mrs D Williams, (Head of German) BA, Durham, PGCE

    MFL Assistants

    • Miss Natasha Guay, (French Assistant)
    • Mr Jakob Schnelle, (German Assistant)
    • Miss Veronica Gonzalez, (Spanish Assistant)

    Music

    • Mr Z Fazlic, BA, University of Sarajevo, PGCE*
    • Miss S L Bolt, BA, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Mrs K Clappison, (Head of Junior School Music), MA, Glasgow, PGCE
    • Mr F Mullaly, BA, Durham

    Pastoral

    • Mrs S J Baillie, (Pastoral Director), BA, Leicester, PGCE 
    • Ms A E Lee, (Director of Student Progress), MSc, Nottingham, BA, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Mrs N Kyle (Learning Support Assistant)

    Philosophy and Religion

    • Dr M B A Read, BA, MA, Balliol College, Oxford, BA, Open University, MPhil, Darwin College, Cambridge, PhD, King's College, London*

    Physical Education

    • Mrs A J Ponton, BSc, Liverpool John Moores, PGCE *
    • Miss H J Atkinson, BA, York St John, PGCE
    • Mr A G Brown, BSc with QTS, Sheffield Hallam
    • Miss O Chapman, BA, Leeds Metropolitan, PGCE
    • Mr F Dickinson, BEd, Carnegie College, Leeds Polytechnic
    • Mr R V Mackay, BSc, Northumbria  
    • Miss J Harrison, BSc, Manchester Metropolitan, PGCE, Durham
    • Miss K Smith, BSc, Birmingham, QTS
    • Mr A E Watt, BA, Manchester Metropolitan
    • Mr J A Wood, BA, Manchester Metropolitan

    Physics

    • Mr E T Rispin, BSc, Newcastle, PGCE *
    • Mr J L Camm, BSc, Manchester, PGCE
    • Mrs P M Gill, BEng, Sheffield, PGCE
    • Dr R M Houchin, MSci, PhD, Durham, QTS, DipEd
    • Miss B Milburn, BSc, Imperial College London, MA, Northumbria, PGCE
    • Mr P Wilson, BSc, Newcastle, MSc, Sunderland Polytechnic, PGCE

    PSHE

    • Mrs K E Hammill, BA, Sheffield, QTS* (maternity leave)

    Psychology

    • Dr C M Bone, BSc, Manchester Polytechnic, MA, Durham, PhD Northumbria PGCE*
    • Miss K A Jacques, BSc, Newcastle

    Technology

    • Mr P M Warne, MEng, St Aidan's College, Durham, PGCE
    • Mrs C A Pipes, BA, Northumbria, PGCE
    • Miss R Harvey, MFA, Newcastle, BA, Cumbria

    Junior School

    Headmaster

    • Mr R J Craig, BEd, Leeds

    Staff

    • Miss C Bolam, BA, Northumbria
    • Miss H Close, BSc, Lancaster, PGCE
    • Mrs C M Cree, BSc, Newcastle, PGCE  
    • Miss C E Gardiner, BA, Teesside, PGCE
    • Mr T G Lloyd, BA, Nottingham, QTS
    • Mrs S J McCulloch, BA, Liverpool, PGCE
    • Mr J N Miller, (Deputy Head), BA, Northumbria
    • Miss M A Noble, BA, Hull, PGCE
    • Mr J A Pollock, CertEd, Carnegie College, Leeds
    • Miss R Scott, BA, Sheffield, PGCE
    • Mr G Scrafton, BA, Durham, MEd, Newcastle, PGCE
    • Dr A J Spencer, (Deputy Head), BSc, PhD, Birmingham, PGCE
    • Mrs L M Stairmand, BA, Leeds, PGCE
    • Mrs R S Towers, BA, Leeds, MEd, Newcastle
    • Mrs K Wall, BA, University College of Ripon & York St John, QTS
    • Ms A J Whitney, BA, Southampton, PGCE
    • Miss L R B Wood, BA, Newcastle, MA, Durham, QTS

    Teaching Assistants

    • Mrs A Gilmore, CACHE Level 3
    • Mrs L M Johnston, STA, Northumbria, HLTA Level 4
    • Mrs H Sisterson, BA, CACHE Level 3
    • Ms S Harrigan, After School Supervisor
    •  

    *denotes head of department

    Role Name(s)
    Administration  
    Administrative and Exam Assistant: Mrs J Pringle 
    Attendance Manager/ Staff Cover Manager: Mrs L J Wright, HND, University of Bedfordshire
    Admissions Officer: Mrs A Perry 
    Bursar's Assistant/ Compliance Manager:  Mrs A D Goodwin, BA, Newcastle Polytechnic
    Communications Manager:  Mrs J Macleod, BSc, Northumbria, PGCert, Royal Holloway
    Development Manager: Ms J C Medcalf, BA, Leicester 
    Events Manager: Mrs J M Graham 
    Senior Finance Assistant: Mrs S A McGregor 
    Finance Assistant: Mrs M Keeler
    Finance Officer: Mrs A R Findlay, BA, Northumbria, ACCA 
    Headmaster's Secretary: Miss S Ellis 
    Junior School Secretaries: Miss A Noble, Miss A Gravely, BA, Hull
    Outreach Manager: Mrs J Ross, MA, Aberdeen 
    Receptionist: Mrs J Cross
    Administrator: Miss R Gibson, BA, York
    Senior School Secretary: Mrs J M Glendon 
    Audio Visual  
    Audio Visual Manager: Mr S Corrigall 
    Caretakers   
    Caretakers:  Mr G J Fuery BEM, Mr R Irving, Mr A Wilson 
    Catering   
    Catering Manager:  Mr B T Bulch 
    Catering:  Mrs M Armstrong, Mrs A Crisp, Miss L Docherty, Mr I Flowers, Mrs G Gott, Mrs D Graham, Mr W Halfpenny, Mrs L Hodgson, Miss S Knight, Mrs L Lawson, Miss C Ludbrook, Miss C Lyon, Miss J O'Dwyer, Miss C Stewart, Mrs L Storey, Miss C Thomson, Mrs S Turnbull, Mr J Webb, Miss H Wilkins 
    Coaches   
    Chess:  Mr D Eggleston 
    Fencing:  Mr I Aberdeen 
    Games:  Mr G Bradley 
    Judo:  Mr B Gallon 
    Karate:  Mr S Emmerson 
     Rugby:  Mr L Patton 
    Music/LAMDA/Dance:  Mr T Abell, Mrs S Austen, Miss A Ball, Mrs S Burchell, Mrs K Conaty, Mrs S J Davie, Mr M Edwards, Mr J Ferguson, Mr D Goldberg, Mr D Hignett, Miss L Hudson, Mrs J Jasinski, Ms L Khazanovych, Mr J Morgan, Mrs J Nicolls, Mr N Nowicki, Mrs L Pallister, Mr F Peacock, Mrs J Quilliam, Mr P Richardson, Mr A Robertson, Mr A Soulsby, Mr S Wall, Mr M Walton 
     Counsellors:  Miss A E Jordon, BSc Newcastle, PGDip Pyschotherapy, Mr D J Merritt, MA Cambridge, PGCE Newcastle, Dip Pastoral Counselling.
    Domestic Staff   
    Domestic Manager:  Mrs J Gallagher, ABICsc
     Domestic Supervisor: Ms D Chesworth
    Domestics: Mrs M Adair, Mrs R Burns, Miss G Carter, Mrs S Charlton, Mr M Conroy, Mrs S Davison, Mrs L Ferry, Mr J Fothergill, Mr A Francis, Miss G Hudson, Mrs E Irving, Miss P Irving, Mrs S Redhead, Mr G Reid, Mrs A Rundle, Mrs B Ruszkowska, Miss T Smith, Miss N Spence, Mrs S Spearman, Miss S Watkins, Miss J Emmerson
    Facilities    
    Facilities Manager:  Mr S G Lymn, MA, Durham 
    Grounds Staff   
    Grounds Staff:  Mr D Payne, Mr D Gibson, Mr J Rippon 
    IT   
    Director of IT Services:  Mr P J Miller, BSc, MSc, Newcastle 
    Database Manager: Ms J Shutt, BSc, Leeds
    Network Manager: Mr P Bodman
    Specialist in End User Computing:  Mr D Baker
     Support Services Technician:  Mr N Forward
    Library    
    Librarian:  Mrs C J Richardson, BA, Newcastle Polytechnic 
    Library Assistant:  Mrs S J Brown, BSc,MA, Northumbria 
    Maintenance Staff   
    Maintenance Staff:  Mr M Graham, Mr S Blanchflower 
    Medical Staff   
    School Nurses:  Mrs M Thorniley-Walker, RGN, Mrs V Duns
    School Medical Officer: Dr K Hermuzi 
    Outdoor Pursuits   
    Outdoor Pursuits Instructor:  Mr R O'Hagan 
     CCF Mr P Barlow
    Sports Centre   
    Sports Centre Supervisor  Mr L Herbertson 
     Sports Centre Assistants Mr L Blackburn, BSc, Leeds Metropolitan, Miss A Ali
    Technical Staff   
    Art Technician   Mr A Goodwin 
    Performing Arts Centre Technical Manager Mr M R Burton, BA, Northumbria
     
     Assistant Technical Manager (Performing Arts Centre) Mr B Squire
     Senior Technician Mr P L Emmerson, BA, Northumbria
    Technicians:  Mrs L Bartsch, BSc, Bradford, Mr G Bowman, BSc, Northumbria, Mrs S Graham, Mr J McConville , Mrs D Menton, Mr I Norris, BSc, MPhil, Newcastle, Mr C Robinson