Royal Grammar School

Newcastle

    Public Exam Results 2018

     

    A level

    A level results have once again shown that our students have a desire to learn, achieving fantastic results. An impressive 87.2% of Upper Sixth students' grades were at A*- B level, with 62.1% being A* or A.

    A levels have been subject to much change over the past few years with the introduction of linearity and an increasing level of difficulty, so to see extremely consistent results across the board is excellent and our A* grade of 25.1% far exceeds the national averages.

    In total, 45 students got straight A* or A grades in their A levels (or History Pre-U equivalent), with 13 students being awarded all A* grades. 

    The table below shows results per subject:

     

     SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal % A* %A*-A%A*-B%C %D %E 
     Art86100001553.3%93.3%100%0%0%0%
    Biology5131435004012.5%45%80%7.5%12.5%0%
    Chemistry12281873006817.6%58.8%85.3%10.3%4.4%0%
    Ancient History022000040%50%100%0%0%0% 
    Design Technology 1011000333.3%33.3%66.7%33.3%0%0%
    Economics9151520004122%58.5%95.1%4.9%0%0%
    English761200002528%52%100%0%0%0%
    Film Studies44110001040%80%90%10%0%0%
    French1230000616.7%50%100% 0%0% 0%
    Further Maths411530002317.4%65.2%87% 13%0% 0%
    Geography1210410002744.4%81.5% 96.3%3.7%0% 0%
    German011000020%50%100% 0%0%0%
    History416551103212.5%62.5% 78.1%15.6%3.1% 3.1%
    Latin1300000425%100%100%0%0%0%
    Maths28261683018234.1%65.9%85.4% 9.8%3.7%0%
    Greek10000001100%100%100%0%0%0%
    Physics812641003125.8%64.5%83.9%12.9%3.2%0%
    Politics1112411002937.9%79.3%93.1%3.4%3.4%0%
    Spanish35400001225%66.7%100%0%0%0%
    Philosophy012110050%20%60%20%20%0%
    Psychology11086300283.6%39.3%67.9%21.4%10.7%0%
    Theatre Studies002110040%0%50%25%25%0%
    Physical Education1020000333.3%33.3%100%0%0%0%
    EPQ 75200001450%85.7%100%0%0%0%
    TOTAL12818812844191150925.1%62.1%87.2%8.6%3.7%0.2%

     

     

    History moved to the Cambridge Pre-U and our results this year reflect outcomes in those exams. The grades awarded by Pre-U are not A*-E, but follow Distinction, Merit and Pass. There are sub-grades within each of these but the data in the table above shows the A*-E equivalents. For information, students achieved the following in History:

     

     D1D2D3M1M2M3P1P2 P3
    Students0416145110
    EquivalentA*A*ABBCDEE

     

     

    GCSE

    This year has seen the biggest change to GCSEs for some considerable time, with linear, harder exams and grades changing for many subjects from the traditional letter grades to numbers 9-1.

    We are delighted to see that this year's Year 11 students have produced the best GCSE results in our history! Quite astonishingly, 62.8% of all grades were A* or grades 8 or 9. The proportion of grades at A*-A or grades 7-9 was 85.2% which is one of the highest levels the school has ever achieved.

    Congratulations to all on a brilliant set of results.

    Of the 145 students, 90 achieved all A*/A (or 7+), with 23 achieving all A* or equivalent. 

    Overall details of the results are shown below (at letter grade equivalents):

     

    Subject A*ABCDEUTotal %A*%A%B%C%D%E %U%A*-A%A*-C
    Art3910320005472.2%18.5%5.6%3.7%0%0%0%90.7%100%
    Biology902611545214362.9%18.2%7.7%3.5%2.8%3.5%1.4%81.1%92.3%
    Chemistry982411900014269%16.9%7.7%6.3%0%0%0%85.9%100%
    Further Maths5021300007467.6%28.4%4.1%0%0%0%0%95.9%100%
    Design Technology166210002564%24%8%4% 0%0%0%88%100%
    English Language636417100014543.4%44.1%11.7%0.7%0%0%0%87.6%100%
    English Literature854210600014359.4%29.4%7%4.2%0%0%0%88.8%100%
    French34151344007048.6%21.4%18.6%5.7%5.7%0%0%70%94.3%
    Geography37301130108245.1%36.6%13.4%3.7%0%1.2%0%81.7%98.8%
    History4214440106564.6%21.5%6.2%6.2%0%1.5%0%86.2%98.5%
    German226110003073.3%20%3.3%3.3%0%0%0%93.3%100%
    Latin281010003093.3%3.3%0%3.3%0%0%0%96.7%100%
    Maths119155500014482.6%10.4%3.5%3.5%0%0%0%93.1%100%
    Greek40000004100%0%0%0%0%0%0%100%100%
    Spanish429850206663.6%13.6%12.1%7.6%0%3%0%77.3%97%
    Physics102229622114470.8%15.3%6.3%4.2%1.4%1.4%0.7%86.1%96.5%
    Ancient History62340001540%13.3%20%26.7%0%0%0%53.3%100%
    Drama83341001942.1%15.8%15.8%21.1%5.3%0%0%57.9%94.7%
    Economics1824883119351.6%25.8%8.6%8.6%3.2%1.1%1.1%77.4%94.6%
    Music102100001376.9%15.4%7.7%0%0%0%0%92.3%100%
    TOTAL9433361236914124150162.8%22.4%8.2%4.6%0.9%0.8%0.3%85.2%98%
     

     

    SATs

    Year 6 students took their SATs exams last term and and did astonishingly well, completely bucking the national trend with 100% meeting or exceeding expectation in Maths and Reading. A very pleasing picture and as with A levels, very consistent with previous years.