Royal Grammar School

Newcastle

    Public Exam Results 2019

     

    A Level

    Once again, our students have produced a fantastic set of results. Their hard work and dedication, matched by that of their teachers, has resulted in over 28% of all grades coming out at A* with over 86% at A* to B.

    There were 12 students who achieved all A* grades in their A Levels with a further 52 achieving all A* or A grades.

    These are phenomenal outcomes given the changes that have been imposed on the A Level system over the past few years. Exams are now linear and the content has been beefed up, modules have gone and the chance to try an exam in the L6 and resit in the U6 is no longer possible, and yet our students are capable of producing results like this. They deserve every credit.

    The breakdown by subject is shown below, and is subject to change as any amendments to individual results come through over the coming weeks.


     

     SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal % A* %A*-A%A*-B%C %D %E 
     Art123210001866.7%83.3%94.4%5.6%0%0%
    Biology11161494005420.4%50%75.9%16.7%7.4%0%
    Chemistry18221873006826.5%58.8%85.3%10.3%4.4%0%
    Ancient History023000050%40%100%0%0%0% 
    Design Technology 3230000837.5%62.5%100%0%0%0%
    Economics5231200004012.5%70%100%0%0%0%
    English79910002626.9%61.5%96.2%3.8%0%0%
    Film Studies014100060%16.7%83.3%16.7%0%0%
    French062100090%66.7%88.9% 11.1%0% 0%
    Further Maths811410002433.3%79.2%95.8% 4.2%0% 0%
    Geography88701002433.3%66.7% 95.8%0%4.3% 0%
    German012100040%25%75% 25%0%0%
    Latin3300000650%100%100%0%0%0%
    Maths2933221292110826.9%57.4%77.8% 11.1%8.3%1.9%
    Greek1100000250%100%100%0%0%0%
    Physics1611741003941%60.2%87.2%10.3%2.6%0%
    Politics371041002512%40%80%16%4%0%
    Spanish26500001315.4%61.5%100%0%0%0%
    Philosophy011010030%33.3%66.7%0%33.3%0%
    Psychology25124100248.3%29.2%79.2%16.7%4.2%0%
    Physical Education003000030%0%100%0%0%0%
    EPQ 265320003672.2%86.1%94.4%5.6%0%0%
    TOTAL16518715650243158628.2%60.1%86.7%8.5%4.1%0.5%

    Pre-U History Results 

     D1D2D3M1M2M3P1P2 P3
    Students2911582211
    EquivalentA*A*ABBCDEE

     

     SATS 

    Once again, our Junior School students produced results well above the national average, as demonstrated in the table below. 

    Subject   20152016 2017 2018  2019
    English 

    Reading 93% (49%)

     SPAG 94% (52%) 

    Reading 99% (66%) 

     SPAG 100% (72%)

    Reading 100% (71%)

     SPAG 100% (79%)

    Reading 100% (75%)   

    SPAG 99% (78%)

    Reading 99% (73%)

    SPAG 99% (78%)

    Writing 100% (78%)

    Maths 

      Maths 90% (43%)

     Maths 100% (70%) Maths 100% (75%) Maths 100% (76%) Maths 99% (79%)