Staff List

Head:

  • Mr G Stanford, MA, MBA, FRGS, St Hugh's College, Oxford

Deputy Head:

  • Mr T E Keenan, BSc, Bradford, MSc, Northumbria, PGCE 

Deputy Head Academic:

  • Mr R C M Loxley,  BSc (Econ), Birkbeck College, London, MEd, Newcastle, PGCE

Deputy Head Pastoral:

  • Miss S J Longville,  BA, Newcastle, PGCE

Director of Community Partnerships and Outreach:

  • Mr A A Bird, BMus, Sheffield, MEd, Newcastle, LRAM, PGCE

Bursar and Clerk to Governors:

  • Dr M J Pitkethly, CEng, FIMMM, BSc Imperial College London, PhD, Surrey

Head of Sixth Form:

  • Mrs N McGough, (Head of Sixth Form) MSc, Imperial College, PGCE, MRes

 

Art

  • Mr G P Mason, BA, Manchester Metropolitan, MA, Northumbria, PGCE
  • Miss H C Bray, BA, MA, Northumbria, PGCE
  • Mr P Edwards, BA, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art, PGCE
  • Mrs C Egan-Fowler, BEd, Notre Dame College, Liverpool University, MA, Northumbria
  • Mrs K Nowicki, (Head of Year 7) BA, London Metropolitan, PGCE

Biology

  • Mr P J Heath, BSc, Sheffield, PGCE
  • Dr M H Bell, BSc, Aston, PhD, Aberystwyth, PGCE
  • Mrs S F Hutchinson, BSc, Edinburgh, PGCE
  • Mrs J A Malpas, BSc, Brunel, PGCE
  • Dr C J Murgatroyd, (Head of Year 8) BSc, Sunderland, DPhil, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Mr L Shepherd, MA, Homerton College, Cambridge, PGCE
  • Mr S Hall, BSc, Newcastle, PGCE

Careers and Higher Education

  • Mr M G Downie, BA, Lancaster, PGCE 
  • Mrs R J L Laws, (Asst. Head) MA, Durham, PGCE
  • Mr O Edwards, (Oxbridge Coordinator), MA, King's College, Cambridge, PGCE
  • Dr M B A Read, (North American Universities Coordinator), BA, MA, Balliol College, Oxford, BA, Open University, MPhil, Darwin College, Cambridge, PhD, King's College, London
  • Miss B Milburn, (Careers Coordinator, medical), BSc, Imperial College London, MA, Northumbria, PGCE
  • Mrs C Towns, (Careers Coordinator, non-medical), Staatsexamen, Albert-Ludwigs-Universitat Freiburg, GTP

Chemistry

  • Dr E A Smith, BSc, PhD, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Dr R Campbell, BSc, PhD Newcastle, PGCE
  • Mrs S L Coates, MChem, MSc, Durham, PGCE
  • Dr J L Greenhalgh, BSc, Northumbria, PhD, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Mrs C J Hutton-Stott, BSc, Open University, PGCE 
  • Mr T Kelso, (Head of Year 13) BSc, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Dr A J Pulham, (Head of Science), BA, Keble College, DPhil, Linacre College, Oxford
  • Mrs M C Slack, BSc, Leicester Polytechnic, PGCE
  • Mr R W Wiggins, BSc, Imperial College, London, PGCE 
  • Mrs N Wright, (Head of EPQ) BSc, MEd, Newcastle, PGCE

Classics

  • Mrs V C Mee, BA, MA, Jesus College, Oxford, PGCE
  • Mr S M F Belfield, MA, New College, Oxford, MA, Birkbeck College, London, PGCE
  • Mrs P R Coningham, MA, Newnham College, Cambridge, PGCE
  • Dr L E Hope, PhD Toronto, MA Florida, BA Massachusetts Amherst 
  • Dr D A MacLennan, BA, MA, PhD, Durham, PGCE
  • Miss P L Whitworth, BA, Durham

Digital Technology and Computer Science

  • Mr C J Wilde, BA, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Miss J Lynn, BSc, Edge Hill University, PGCE

Drama

  • Mrs R A Shaw-Kew, BA, Bretton Hall College, University of Leeds
  • Mr T Walters, BA, Sussex, PGCE

Economics

  • Mr J D NeilBA, Durham, MPhil, Hughes Hall, Cambridge, PGCE 
  • Mr P Shelley, BA, Liverpool, MSc, Southampton, QTS 
  • Mrs L E Davison, MA, BA, Newcastle, PGCE, QTS
  • Mr R C M Loxley, (Deputy Head Academic) BSc (Econ), Birkbeck College, London, MEd, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Mr M J Smalley, BA, Manchester, QTS
  • Mr S O'Dwyer, BA, Bangor, PGCE, Nottingham

Engineering, Design & Technology

  • Mr P M Warne, MEng, St Aidan's College, Durham, PGCE
  • Mr JMP Stevens, BA Staffordshire, MA Coventry, PGCE
  • Miss R Harvey, MFA, Newcastle, BA, Cumbria
  • Mr M Lowe, BA, Nottingham Trent
  • Mrs C A Pipes, BA, Northumbria, PGCE
  • Mrs M Aitchison, BSc, Northumbria, PCGE

English

  • Dr S J Barker, BA, St David's University College, Lampeter, PhD, University of Wales
  • Miss S G Davison, BA, Warwick, PGCE
  • Dr C Goulding, BA, MLitt, PhD, Newcastle
  • Mrs K J Keown, BA, Robinson College, Cambridge, PGCE
  • Mr A King, BA, MA, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Dr S C Masters, (Film Studies), BA, Newcastle Polytechnic, MA, Newcastle, PhD, Sunderland
  • Mrs L A Stadward, BA, MA, Northumbria, QTS
  • Miss H Charnley, BA, MA, St Andrews, PGCE

Geography

  • Mr D A Wilson, BSc, King's College, London, PGCE
  • Mr M G Downie, (Head of Careers & HE), BA, Lancaster, PGCE
  • Mrs R J L Laws, (Asst. Head of Careers), MA, Durham, PGCE
  • Miss Z C Morrow, BSc, MA, Institute of Education, UCL, PGCE
  • Mrs K E Hammill, BA, Sheffield, QTS 
  • Mrs R Leigh, BA, MA, Newcastle, PGCE

History

  • Mr D Tyreman, MA, Lancaster, PGCE 
  • Mr S E Tilbrook, BA, Birkbeck College, London, PGCE 
  • Mr O L Edwards, MA, King's College, Cambridge, PGCE
  • Mr D C Greenhalgh, (Head of Year 9) BA (JtHons), MPhil, University of Wales, Bangor, MA, Aberystwyth, PGCE
  • Dr E S Matthews, MA, PhD, Lancaster, MSc, Stirling, PGCE
  • Mrs A J Palmer, MA, Dundee, PGCE

Mathematics

  • Mr J A Smith, BSc, Edinburgh, MEd, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Dr J Argyle, BSc, Durham, MSc, Sheffield, PhD, Durham, PGCE, MEd, The Open University
  • Mr H M W Bingham, BA, Pembroke College, Cambridge, PGCE
  • Mr A Delvin, BSc, Bristol, MSc, Manchester, PGCE
  • Mr G D Dunn, BSc, Northumbria, PGCE
  • Mrs J Gwillim, BSc, Nottingham Trent, PGCE
  • Dr P M Heptinstall, BSc, PhD, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Mr D A Jardine, BSc, Strathclyde, PGCE
  • Mr T E Keenan, BSc, Bradford, MSc, Northumbria, PGCE
  • Mr A Pearson, BSc, MEd, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Mr M J Poole, BSc Birmingham, PGCE
  • Mr H Rashid, BSc, MSc, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Mr A Snedden, BSc, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Miss R M Watterson, BSc, Edinburgh, PGCE

Modern Languages

  • Ms K E Sykes, BA (double hons), Bradford, PGCE
  • Mr M S Bailie, (Head of Year 11), BA, Stirling, MA, Queen's University of Belfast, PGCE
  • Miss J Budd, (Head of Year 12) BA, Aberystwyth, PGCE
  • Miss S Demoulin, (Head of French), University of Mont Saint Aignan, France
  • Mrs C L Diaz-Crossley, BA, Jesus College, Cambridge, PGCE
  • Mr T Harman, BA, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Miss E L Hayes, BA, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Senora B Membrado-Dolz, (Head of Spanish)
  • Mr M Metcalf, (Head of Year 10) MA, MPhil, Trinity College, Cambridge, PGCE
  • Mrs C Towns, (Careers Coordinator, non-medical), Staatsexamen, Albert-Ludwigs-Universitat Freiburg, GTP
  • Mrs D Williams, (Head of German) BA, Durham, PGCE

MFL Assistants

  • Miss Prunelle Beguier, (French Assistant)
  • Miss Mahinur Ayar, (German Assistant)
  • Miss Paula Navarro Gonzalez, (Spanish Assistant)

Music

  • Mr Z Fazlic, BA, University of Sarajevo, PGCE
  • Miss S L Bolt, BA, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Mrs K Clappison, (Head of Junior School Music), MA, Glasgow, PGCE

Visiting Music Teachers

  • Dave Hignett, (Brass) BA (Hons), LGSM, PGCE
  • Peter Richardson, (Cello, Guitar and Bass) DRSMD (performance)
  • Dov Goldberg, (Clarinet and Saxophone) GMus RNCM (hons), PPRNCM dist.
  • John Ferguson, (Classical Guitar) Licentiate Trinity College London (LTCL) 
  • Stephen Wall, (Drums)
  • Sarah Davie, (Flute) M.Mus (perf), BA, CPGS RSAMD 
  • Rebecca O'Donnell, (Oboe and Bassoon) M.Mus (perf), BMus (Hons) 
  • Mark Edwards, (Orchestral Percussion) M.Mus / PGDip
  • Annie Ball, (Piano) Dip ABRSM, BMus M.Mus
  • Lada Khazanovych, (Piano)  
  • Janet Nicolls, (Piano) FTCL, LGSM, DipEd
  • Nicholas Nowicki, (Piano) M.Mus (perf) RNCM, BA (Hons) MISM
  • Andrew Soulsby, (Piano and Harpsicord) B/Mus (Hons) Dip ABRSM, PGCE  
  • Julia Jasinski, (Violin) L.T.C.L. (performers / teachers) A.R.A.M
  • Michael Walton, (Violin) B.Mus (R.C.M.), M.Mus 
  • Jo Quiliam, BA Hons, PCGE
  • James Morgan, (Voice) 
  • Katrina Conaty, (LAMDA) BA(Hons), ALAM 

LEARNING SUPPORT

  • Ms A E Lee, (Director of Progress, Learning and Support), MSc, Nottingham, BA, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Mrs H J Hardy, (Learning Support Assistant), BA, Sheffield, MA, Open, PGCE
  • Mrs N Kyle,(Learning Support Assistant), BA, Durham, MSc, Northumbria, PGCE

Philosophy and Religion

  • Dr M B A Read, BA, MA, Balliol College, Oxford, BA, Open University, MPhil, Darwin College, Cambridge, PhD, King's College, London*

Physical Education

  • Mrs A J Ponton, (Director of Sport) BSc, Liverpool John Moores, PGCE
  • Mr H R T Chadwick (Deputy Director of Sport), BSc, Loughborough, QTS
  • Miss H J Atkinson, BA, York St John, PGCE
  • Mr A G Brown, BSc with QTS, Sheffield Hallam
  • Mr F Dickinson, BEd, Carnegie College, Leeds Polytechnic
  • Miss A Lill, BSc, Northumbria, PGCE
  • Mr R V Mackay, BSc, Northumbria  
  • Miss J Harrison, BSc, Manchester Metropolitan, PGCE, Durham
  • Mr A E Watt, BA, Manchester Metropolitan
  • Mr J A Wood, BA, Manchester Metropolitan, PGCE Sunderland
  • Miss E Davie, BEd, Edinburgh
  • Miss H Bowerman, BSc, Sunderland, PGCE
  • Mr B Wollerton, BSc, Northumbria, PGCE
  • Miss H Larsen, BSc, Loughborough

Physics

  • Mr E T Rispin, BSc, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Mr J L Camm, BSc, Manchester, PGCE
  • Mrs P M Gill, BEng, Sheffield, PGCE
  • Dr R M Houchin, MSci, PhD, Durham, QTS, DipEd
  • Miss B Milburn, (Careers Coordinator, medical), BSc, Imperial College London, MA, Northumbria, PGCE
  • Mr P Wilson, BSc, Newcastle, MSc, Sunderland Polytechnic, PGCE
  • Mrs N McGough, (Head of Sixth Form) MSc, Imperial College, PGCE, MRes

PSHE

  • Mrs K E Hammill, BA, Sheffield, QTS

Psychology

  • Dr C M Bone, BSc, Manchester Polytechnic, MA, Durham, PhD Northumbria PGCE
  • Miss K A Jacques, BSc, Newcastle

 

Junior School

Headmaster

  • Mr J N Miller, BA, Northumbria

Deputy head 

  • Dr A J Spencer, BSc, PhD, Birmingham, PGCE

Assistant Head Pastoral

  • Mrs K Wall, BA, University College of Ripon & York St John, QTS 

 

Staff

  • Mrs C Baker, BA, Northumbria
  • Mrs E J Barlow, BSc, Ulster, PGCE
  • Mr A Cragg, BA, Durham, QTS
  • Miss H Close, BSc, Lancaster, PGCE, MA, University of Sunderland
  • Mrs C M Cree, BSc, Newcastle, PGCE  
  • Mr T G Lloyd, BA, Nottingham, QTS
  • Mrs S J McCulloch, BA, Liverpool, PGCE
  • Miss M A Noble, BA, Hull, PGCE, MA, University of Northumbria
  • Mrs C O'Hanlon, BA, Newcastle, PGCE
  • Miss R Scott, BA, Sheffield, PGCE
  • Dr A J Spencer, (Deputy Head), BSc, PhD, Birmingham, PGCE
  • Mrs L M Stairmand, BA, Leeds, PGCE
  • Mrs R S Towers, BA, Leeds, MEd, Newcastle
  • Mrs K Wall, BA, University College of Ripon & York St John, QTS
  • Ms A J Whitney, BA, Southampton, PGCE
  • Miss L R B Wood, BA, Newcastle, MA, Durham, QTS

Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs A Gilmore, CACHE Level 3
  • Mrs L M Johnston, STA, Northumbria, HLTA Level 4
  • Mrs H Sisterson, BA, CACHE Level 3
  • Mrs H Dearing, HLTA Level 4, FD
Role Name(s)
Administration  
Administrative and Exam Assistant: Mrs J Pringle 
Attendance Manager/ Staff Cover Manager: Mrs L J Wright, HND, Bedfordshire
Head of Admissions: Mrs A Perry 
HR Advisor:  Mrs S Forster, BA, Birmingham
Communications Manager:  Mrs J Macleod, BSc, Northumbria, PGCert, Royal Holloway, London
Director of Development: Ms S Beck, MSc, Southbank, London, InstFCert
Development Manager (Acting):  Miss L Foad , BA, Newcastle, PCGE, NCTJ 
Performing Arts Manager: Mrs J M Graham 
Senior Finance Assistant: Mrs S A McGregor 
Finance Assistant: Mrs M Keeler
Finance Officer:  Mrs A Findlay
Headmaster's Secretary: Miss S Ellis 
HR Officer:  Mrs L Ledger, LLB, Leicester, LPC, College of Law, York
Junior School Secretaries: Miss A Noble, Miss A Gravely, BA, Hull, Mrs E Evans
Bursary Access Officer: Mrs J Browne, BA, Newcastle
Receptionist: Mrs J Cross
Administrator:  Ms T Barden, BSc London, MSc Cranfield
Senior School Secretary: Mrs J M Glendon 
External Affairs Administrator:  Miss N Matias, MA, University of Sydney 
Archivist  Dr G L Silvanus, BA, Cardiff, MScEcon, Aberystwyth, PhD Northumbria, 
Audio Visual  
Audio Visual Manager: Mr S Corrigall 
Caretakers   
Caretakers:  Mr G J Fuery BEM, Mr D Broom, Mr O Gooding
Catering   
Catering Manager:  Mr B T Bulch 
Catering:  Mrs M Armstrong, Mrs N Campbell, Mrs A Crisp, Miss L Docherty, Mrs G Gott, Mrs D Graham, Mr W Halfpenny, Mrs L Hodgson, Miss S Knight, Miss C Ludbrook, Miss C Lyon, Miss J O'Dwyer, Mr C Scott, Miss C Stewart, Mrs L Storey, Mrs S Turnbull, Mr J Webb, Miss H Wilkins 
Coaches   
Chess:  Mr D Eggleston 
Fencing:  Mr I Aberdeen 
Games:  Mr G Bradley 
Judo:  Mr B Gallon 
Karate:  Mr S Emmerson 
Rugby:  Mr L Patton 
Counsellors: Miss A E Jordon, BSc Newcastle, PGDip Psychotherapy
Domestic Staff   
Domestic Manager:  Mrs J Gallagher, ABICsc
 Domestic Supervisor: Ms J Tullis
Domestics: Mrs M Adair, Miss G Carter, Mrs S Charlton, Mr M Conroy, Mrs S Davison, Mr J Fothergill, Mr A Francis, Miss P Irving, Mrs S Redhead, Mr G Reid, Miss T Smith, Mrs S Spearman, Miss S Watkins, Miss J Emmerson, Mr J Murtha, Miss E Munro, Mrs C Fairlamb, Miss L Conlin, Mrs L Clark, Mrs T Day, Mrs L Hodgson
Facilities    
Facilities Manager:  Mr S G Lymn, MA, Durham 
Porter/Security Officer: Mr L Johansen
Grounds Staff   
Grounds Staff:  Mr D Payne, Mr D Gibson, Mr J Rippon 
IT   
Director of IT Services:  Mr P J Miller, BSc, MSc, Newcastle 
Database Manager: Ms J Shutt, BSc, Leeds
Specialist in End User Computing:  Mr D Baker
IT Support Technician: Mr J Mayer
Library    
Librarian:  Mrs C J Richardson, BA, Newcastle Polytechnic 
Library Assistant:   Ms S Huck
Maintenance Staff   
Maintenance Staff:  Mr M Graham, Mr S Blanchflower 
Medical Staff   
School Nurses:  Mrs M Thorniley-Walker, RGN, Mrs V Duns
School Medical Officer: Dr R Pedlow
Outdoor Pursuits   
Outdoor Pursuits Instructor:  Mr R O'Hagan 
 CCF Mr P Barlow
Sports Centre   
Sports Centre Supervisor: Mr L Herbertson 
Sports Centre Assistant:  Mr O Young
Physiotherapist  Mr K Mortland
Supervisory Assistants Mrs J Browne, Miss R McCabe (Administrator), Mrs A Bailey
Technical Staff   
Art Technician: Miss R M Gibson, BA York
Performing Arts Centre Technical Manager: Mr M R Burton, BA, Northumbria
 
Assistant Technical Manager (Performing Arts Centre): Mr B Squire
Senior Technician: Mr P L Emmerson, BA, Northumbria
Technicians:  Mr G Bowman, BSc, Northumbria, Miss J English, Mrs S Graham,, Mr I Norris, BSc, MPhil, Newcastle, Mr C Robinson